Eberhard Mayr > DATA PROTECTION

Data Protection

1. DATA PROTECTION AT A GLANCE / GENERAL GUIDELINES

The following guidelines will give you a simple overview of what happens to your personal data, when you visit our website. Personal data refers to all data with which you can be identified as a person. You can find more detailed information about data protection in our privacy policy appended to this text.

 

DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

Who is the controller for data collection on this website?

The controller for data processing on this website is the website operator. You can find his/her details in the legal notice of this website.

How do we collect your data?

One of the ways we collect your data is when you disclose it to us. This can be data, for example, which you enter into the contact form.
Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit our website. This includes, above all, technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or the time of accessing the website). The above data is collected automatically as soon as you access our website.

How do we use your data?

Part of the data is collected so as to ensure correct display of the website. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information, any time and at no cost, about the origin, recipient(s) and purpose of your personal data stored with us. Besides, you also have a right to demand the rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us any time through the address indicated in the legal notice, if you have any questions regarding the above-mentioned rights or anything else relating to data protection. Furthermore, you also have a right to lodge a complaint with the responsible data protection supervisory authority.

 

ANALYSIS TOOLS AND TOOLS FROM THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be analysed statistically. This is normally done using cookies and analysis programmes. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is normally done anonymously; no inferences can be made about your person using this surfing behaviour. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools on the website. You can find more information about this in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We shall inform you about the objection options available to you in this privacy policy.

 

2. GENERAL GUIDELINES AND MANDATORY INFORMATION ABOUT DATA PROTECTION

The operators of this website take the safety of your personal data very seriously. We handle your personal data confidentially and in compliance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

When you visit this website, various types of personal data are collected. Personal data refers to all data, with which you can be identified as a person. This privacy policy explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose we collect the data.

We would like to point out that the transmission of data via the Internet (e.g. when communicating via email) carries with it some security risks. Complete protection of data against unauthorised access by third parties is not possible.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT THE CONTROLLER

The controller for data processing on this website is:

Schrott- und Metallhandel Eberhard Mayr GmbH & Co KG Wernerstraße 120

70469 Stuttgart, Germany

Telephone: +49 (0) 711 655 102 – 0

E-mail: info@eberhard-mayr.de

The controller is the natural or legal entity, who alone or together with others makes decisions about the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

 

REVOCATION OF YOUR CONSENT TO DATA PROCESSING

All data processing procedures are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke the consent you already granted any time. You can do this by simply sending an informal message to us by e-mail. The legality of the processing already carried out before revocation will not be affected by the revocation.

 

LODGING A COMPLAINT WITH THE RESPONSIBLE DATA PROTECTION SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY.

In case of breaches to the data protection regulations, you also have a right to lodge a complaint with the responsible data protection supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for legal matters of data protection is the State Data Protection Officer for the Federal State where our company headquarters is located. A list of Data Protection Officers together with their contact details can be found under the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.htm

 

RIGHT TO PORTABILITY OF DATA

You have the right to demand that the data being processed by us using automated means on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, be handed to you or to a third party in a structured, standard and machine-readable format. If you demand the direct transfer of your data to another controller, this will only take place in as far as it is technically possible.

SSL AND/OR TLS ENCRYPTION

This website uses SSL and/or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential information such as orders or requests that you send to us in our role as site operator. You can tell that a connection is encrypted when the browser address bar switches from “http://” to “https://” and a padlock icon is displayed in your browser bar.

If SSL and/or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

INFORMATION, BLOCKING, DELETION

You have the right, within the framework of the applicable legal regulations, to receive information, any time and at no cost, about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients, as well as the purpose of its processing and, where applicable, a right to rectification, blocking and deletion of this data. You can contact us any time through the address indicated in the legal notice, if you have any questions regarding the above-mentioned rights or anything else relating to data protection.

OBJECTION TO ADVERTISING MAILS

We hereby object to the use of contact details published in connection with the legal notice obligations for the purposes of sending unsolicited advertising and information materials. The operators reserve the right to take legal steps in case of such unwarranted sending of advertising materials, for example through spam e-mails.

 

3. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

LEGALLY REQUIRED DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Slavko Stojanovic

Telephone: [Telephone number of the data protection officer] E-mail: s.stojanovic@eberhard-mayr.de

 

4. DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE – COOKIES

Our web pages sometimes use cookies. Cookies are not harmful to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, efficient and secure. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are “session cookies”. These are automatically deleted at the end of your visit to the website. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to identify your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can configure your browser in such a way that you are informed about the use of cookies; you can then allow cookies in individual cases only, accept cookies for specific cases, or completely exclude them. You can also activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. You may not be able to use all of the functions of this website if you disable cookies.

Cookies that are necessary for electronic execution of the communication process or for the provision of specific functions desired by you (e.g. shopping basket), are stored on the basis of Article 6 (1) point f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the purposes of providing his services in a technically perfect and optimised manner. Provided that other cookies are stored (e.g. cookies for analysis of your surfing behaviour), these will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

SERVER LOG FILES

The provider of the web pages automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically sends to us. These include:

Browser type and browser version, the operating system you use, referrer URL

Host name of accessing computer, time of server query

IP address

This data will not be combined with other data sources.

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Article 6 (1) point f) of the GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

CONTACT FORM

If you send us enquiries through the contact form, your data from the contact form, including the contact details you indicate there, will be stored by us for purposes of processing your enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We shall not share this data without your consent.

The processing of the data submitted through the contact form therefore takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) point a) of the GDPR). You can withdraw this consent any time. You can do this simply by sending an informal message to us via  e-mail. The legality of the data processing already carried out before withdrawal will not be affected by the withdrawal.

The data you submit via the contact form will remain with us until either you instruct us to delete it, you withdraw your consent for its storage or the purpose for its storage ceases to exist (e.g. after the processing of your inquiry is completed). Mandatory legal provisions– particularly those concerning retention periods – shall remain unaffected.

 

5. ANALYSIS TOOLS UND ADVERTISING / GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses functions of the web analysis service, Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies. These are text files which are stored on your computer and enable us to analyse your use of our website. The information about your use of this website generated through the cookie will normally be transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The legal basis for storage of Google Analytics cookies is Article 6 (1) point f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour, in order to optimise both his web content and also his adverts.

IP Anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This function ensures that your IP-address will first be truncated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other States which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, before it is transmitted to the USA.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the website operator to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide other services related to the use of the website and Internet traffic in general to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser to Google Analytics will not be merged with other data by Google.

Browser plug-in

You can prevent the storage of your data through the relevant settings of your browser software; We would like to point out, however, that in this case you may probably not be able to use all the functions of this website fully. Furthermore, you can prevent the transmission of data generated by cookies regarding your usage of the website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out-cookie will be stored on your computer and this will prevent collection of your data when you visit the website in future: Deactivating Google Analytics.

For more information on how user data is handled with regard to Google Analytics, please read Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing

We have signed a contract for order data processing with Google, and fully implement the strict guidelines of the German Data Protection Authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic features of Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic features” from Google Analytics. Through this function, reports containing statements about age, gender and interests of the website visitor can be compiled. This data originates from interest-related adverts by Google and from visitor data from third party providers. This data cannot be associated with any particular person. You can deactivate this function any time via the display settings in your Google account, or you can generally reject the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section on “Objection to data collection”.

GOOGLE RECAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter known as “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider of this service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

Through reCAPTCHA, we can verify whether the data input on our website (e.g. in a contact form) is being entered by a human being or an automated programme. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor using different features. The analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor accesses the website. For analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various pieces of information (e.g. IP address, length of stay on the website by the website visitor or the mouse movements made by the user). Data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

Analysis performed by reCAPTCHA runs completely in the background. Website users are not alerted to the fact that there is an analysis running in the background.

The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6 (1) point f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his online content against improper use for automated spying and against SPAM.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA as well as Google’s privacy policy, please check the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

 

6. PLUG-INS AND TOOLS / GOOGLE WEB FONTS

This website uses the Web Fonts provided by Google, for the purposes of uniform display of fonts on the website. When you access a web page, your browser will load the necessary web fonts into the browser cache memory for the purposes of displaying texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you are using must establish a connection with the Google servers. Through this act, Google will get to know that our website was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts takes place in the interest of having a uniform and attractive display of our online content. This constitutes a legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) point f) of the GDPR.

If your browser does not support Web Fonts, you computer will use a standard font.

For more information on Google Web Fonts, please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and read Google’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

GOOGLE MAPS

This website uses the map services of Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary for us to store your IP address. This information is normally sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this website has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps takes place in the interest of attractively displaying our online content and easily locating places indicated on our website. This constitutes a legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) point f) of the GDPR.

For more information on how user data is handled, please read Google’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.